1. Flexible Terms of Payment
[…] 3. Lease Arrangement
Subject to the risk described below, as opposed to selling products to the DME supplier, the manufacturer/distributor may want to lease products to the supplier.
Such a lease agreement can be as flexible as the parties decide. The obvious benefit to the supplier is the fact that it does not have to pay a great deal of money at one time to the manufacturer/distributor.
But the DME supplier needs to be aware of the issue of “title.” Durable Medical Equipment, Prosthetics, Orthotics and Supplies (DMEPOS) Supplier Standard No. 4, 42 CFR 424.57(c)(4) states:
“Fills orders, fabricates [sic], or fits items from its own inventory or by contracting with other companies for the purchase of items necessary to fill the order. If it does, it must provide, upon request, copies of contracts or other documentation showing compliance with this standard. A supplier may not contract with any entity that is currently excluded from the Medicare program, any State health care programs, or from any other Federal Government Executive Branch procurement or non-procurement program or activity …”
The phrases “from its own inventory” and “contracting … for the purchase of items necessary to fill the order” indicate that the supplier is to have title to the item being furnished.