On the positive side, CMS has announced an anticipated expansion of qualified sleep studies to include unattended sleep studies performed in the patient's home.
[…] In a typical arrangement, an HME provider places CPAP equipment at a sleep laboratory on a consignment basis. If a patient requires CPAP equipment and elects to obtain the equipment from that provider, laboratory personnel deliver the equipment to the patient and instruct the patient on fitting and use of the equipment. The HME provider compensates the lab for the time its personnel spend performing equipment set-ups.
The regulation is an addition to the Medicare performance standards for IDTFs. It is codified at 42 CFR § 410.33(g)(15), and reads as follows:
“With the exception of hospital-based and mobile IDTFs, a fixed-base IDTF does not include the following:
-
Sharing a practice location with another Medicare-enrolled individual or organization;
-
Leasing or subleasing its operations or its practice location to another Medicare-enrolled individual or organization; or
-
Sharing diagnostic testing equipment used in the initial diagnostic test with another Medicare-enrolled individual or organization.”
The issue is whether this regulation prohibits arrangements of the kind described.